Nominated Films 2021

List of nominated films to 15th edition of Grand OFF Festival!

Best Script
1. The Martyr / Spain / Fernando Pomares
2. Death of a Wanderer / China / Huang Guangming
3. It's Just in My Head / Italy / Marius Gabriel Stancu
4. So long, Paris! / France / Charles Dudoignon-Valade
5. Fifty / Spain / Javier Dampierre

Best Directing
1. April´s Last Memories / Mexico / Nancy Cruz Orozco
2. Senility / Italy / Mattia Tognoni
3. Offro Io / Italy / Paola Minaccioni
4. Dana / Spain / Lucía Forner Segarra
5. Refugee by Mistake / Germany / Andre Diwisch

Best Cinematography
1. Seasonal Guests / Germany / Doro Carl
2. Sunnyside / United States / Miguel Angel Tamayo
3. The First Word / Armenia / Artak Serovani-Oganyan
4. Melting Landscapes Glaciers / Spain / Pepe Molina Cruz
5. Above the Dead Sea / Canada / Lior Cohen

Best Editing
1. My Father’s Naples / Italy Alessia Bottone
2. Hitlerin kadaisi ninaivugal / India / Vigneshkumar B
3. Fika & Fidan / Iran / Delavare Doustanian
4. Offro Io / Italy / Paola Minaccioni
5. Seasonal Guests / Germany / Doro Carl

Best Production Design
1. The Nest / Poland / Gracjana Piechula
2. Zulen and I / Peru / Michelle Alexander
3. Don't Resist / Norway / Sigrid Clementine Kolbjørnsen
4. Let me be, dear / Malta / Sharleene Cauchi
5. Nikola Tesla the Man From the Future / Italy / Alessandro Parrello

Best Actress
1. My mum is (not) the best one / Russian Federation / Evdokiya Germanova
2. Instructions for Adela / Germany / Elvira Onetto
3. The Dress / Poland / Anna Dzieduszycka
4. Still fighting / Belgium / Regina Bikkinina
5. The Day My Grandma Met Bruce Willis / Spain / Amparo Pacheco

Best Actor
1. Cloudy Man / Iran / Mahmoud Nazar Alian
2. Unstoppable soul / Italy / Duccio Camerini
3. Pappo e Bucco / Italy / Massimo Dapporto and Augusto Zucchi
4. Death of a Wanderer / China / Xu Fan
5. Vincent before Noon / France / Jacques Bonnaffé

Best Fiction
1. The Martyr / Spain / Fernando Pomares
2. Friend / Belarus / Andrey Svetlov
3. The Decisive Moment / United States / Eduardo Rufeisen
4. On The Border / Kyrgyzstan / Tynchtyk Abylkasymov
5. The Criminals / Turkey / Serhat Karaaslan

Best Documentary
1. A Man in Chain / United Kingdom / Roshi Aba
2. Saudade / Portugal / Sandra Duarte Cardoso, Tiago Iúri
3. Fika & Fidan / Iran / Delavare Doustanian
4. Tales of Kokoro / France / Mathias Monet
5. 4000 voices / Iraq / Kwaish Sajjad

Best Animation
1. Too Late / Poland / Kinga Syrek
2. Experiment / France / Zoé Berton, Susana Covo Perez, Guillaume Heussler, Yann Kacprzak, Margot Wiriath
3. Rebirth of Venus / Netherlands / Robin Noorda
4. Flowing Home / France / Sandra Desmazieres
5. Go Make Memories / United Kingdom / Carl Mason

Best Polish Movie
1. Too Late / Poland / Kinga Syrek
2. The Nest / Poland / Gracjana Piechula
3. The Dress / Poland / Tadeusz Łysiak
4. Dad You've Never Had / Poland / Dominika Łapka
5. Stopover / Poland / Joanna Brodawka-Zygmunt

Submit a film:

Organisers:

Co-financing:

Lead partner:

Organiser

Cinema Art Foundation
Puławska 61 / 02-595 Warsaw / PL

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.